Newsline  

Hilbert Students Achieve Academic Honors For Fall ‘13

Release Date:
February 26, 2014
Contact:
Matt Heidt,
716-926-8792

HAMBURG, N.Y. – More than 425 Hilbert College students have been named to the Fall 2013 academic honors list for having achieved a 3.3 GPA or above for the semester.

Named to Hilbert’s Fall 2013 academic honors list are:

(listed by hometown)
ADDISON: Jenna Crans and Ryan Fleet

ALBANY: Brenden Deady and Benjamin Unverhau

ALBION: Steven Papponetti

ALBUQUERQUE, NM: Michael Voveris
ALDEN: Shauna Giambrone and Laura Slojkowski

ALLEGANY: Julianne Spring

ALTAMONT: Joshua Von Haugg

AMHERST: Melissa Brown and Anthony Milone

ANGOLA: Mariah Ceppaglia, Daina Hittle, Rebecca Kozminski, Ashlee Pollinger and Trevor Schmidt

ATHOL SPRINGS: Matthew Hernik

ATTICA: Eliza Stringham

AVON: Shannon Campbell and Joshua Walsh-Steines

BARKER: Nicole Estep
BATH: Courtney Coots

BEAVER DAMS: Harlie Decker

BLASDELL: Beatriz Alayon, Jedidiah Bengert, Bryan Binaxas, Matthew Brooks, Nathan Clark, Elizabeth Constable, Danielle Dylik, Kelsey Graham, Jessica Grotke, Ryan Kininger, Jesse Kublas, Sarah McDonough, Jonathan O’Dell, Alison Smolinski and Callie Stack

BLISS: Tiffany Burrows

BOSTON: Victoria Kough, Anthony Schaffer

BRONX: Soyini Nixon

BROOKLYN: Arvi Carkanji

BUFFALO: Chelsea Adamski, Belal Ahmed, Katherine Blane, Angela Borkowski, Alyssa Bradley, Janae Brown, Sara Burtis, Jacob Cashion, Krystal Collado, Shawn Cronmiller, Mark Davis, Bryan Gerrity, Shaquille Gonsalves, Jenna Grieco, Kaitlyn Griffin, Alexia Guzman, Che Harden, Ryan Hunter, Tyler Jones, Olivia Kimble, David Kline, Sierra Love, Erika Murphy, Lawrence Oaks, Yonis Osman, Matthew Pierakos, Amir Ramulic, Courtney Rice, Cynthia Schoelles, Adam Schuler, David Seifert, Danielle Simmons, Dina Thompson, Ailin Vega, Joseph Vegas, Sara Wagner, Darius Washington, Emily Weaver and Briana Ziembiec

CADYVILLE: Robbi Bailey

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS: Kristen Forrester
CAMPBELL: Emily Gauss
CATTARAUGUS: Daric Rupp
CHAFFEE: Jake Uhteg

CHEEKTOWAGA: Julia Beecroft, Ryan Bonafede, Tyler Eister, Amber Hay, Michael Hill, Keyana Houston, Amanda Lombardo, MaryJo Malczewski, Jasmine Moore, Kayla Mueller, Rebekah Mullen, LeAnna Nemeth, Janel Poczciwinski, Kelsey Rademacher, Caitlynn Schmidt, Samantha Sieg, Emily Speidel, Carly Spencer and Angela Summers

CHITTENANGO: Robert Cuomo

CLIFTON SPRINGS: Taylor DeCook

CLYMER: Lauren Eggleston

COBLESKILL: Sara Juico

COLLINS: Valeria Brown and Hayley Ploetz

CORNING: Ryan Brewster

CUBA: Cynthia Sweet
CUYAHOGA FALLS, OH: Adam Weaver

DANSVILLE: Michael Gee, Cheryl Kennedy and Karleigh Perry

DARIEN CENTER: John Wallace

DEPEW: Anthony Ervolina, Derrick Esford, Christopher Krueger, Amanda Lumadue, Scott Mazurkiewicz, Ashley Myers, Brianna O’Connor, Nicholas Seiler, Kara Silvestri and Alyx Tobolski

DERBY: Amanda Becker, Luke Hamerski, Kevin Pfeiffer and Tiffany Taylor

DOLGEVILLE: Karista Youker

DUNKIRK: Kathleen Palkovic

EAST AMHERST: Erika Betz and Yiliang Song

EAST AURORA: Kevin Begley, Eden Bores, Kristofer Bystrak, Paige Goerke, Gavin Griffin, Sarah Jentsch, James Koszuta, Leo Kull, Kelly Mergenhagen, Julie Moll, Gina Pigeon, Nikki Schneider, Ashley Stroh and Cassandra Webster

EASTAMPTON, NJ: Charles Swain

EDEN: Christopher Busch, Kathryn Caldwell, Melody Cole, Loran Crowden, Alexa Fleming, Kristina Gemza and William Rogers

ELLINGTON: Matthew Erickson

ELMA: Derek Accurso, Molly Erickson, Dylan Goodrich, Matthew Jacobs, Jonathan Monheim, Douglas Takac and Whitney Twist

EVANS MILLS: Ashley Harper

FORESTVILLE: Melanie Fulton and Sarah Tubbs

FORT EDWARD: Mustafa Choukeir and Cassandra Lacy

FORT WASHINGTON, MD: Sarah Ott

FREDONIA: Misty-Lin Puleo

FREMONT, OH: Amanda Binder

FRESH MEADOWS: Trevor Stark

FREWSBURG: Matthew Rhinehart

GANSEVOORT: Ariana Scheidt

GASPORT: Amber Coyle
GLENFIELD: Emily Cole

GOUVERNEUR: Jaelyn Gotham

GOWANDA: Katelynn Bigham

GRAND ISLAND: Adam Hefka, Tyler Jackman and Matthew Lenz

GREENE: Amber Bailey

HAMBURG: Lisa Beckwith, Cindy Brown, Lauren Brown, Lauren Bugaj, Catherine Cavaretta, Michael Ciaravino, Alicia Devlin, Jennifer Deyoe, Jessica Eggleston, Jason Galuszka, Ashley Gregoire, Nicole Haas, Paul Haberman, Lukas Hayes, Danielle Heferle, Colin Howard, Carl Jackson, Christopher Jackson, Jacquelyn Kern, Connor Kirst, Laura Lopez, Katrina Lovecchio, Kelly Mandell, Barry Mason, Kelly Mazur, Mark McDonnell, Chelsey Mee, Kristi Mergenhagen, Jamie Omerhodzic, Brandi Pacyon, Ryan Preziosi, Caitlin Queen, Dalton Reynolds, Elysia Rousseau, Rachel Rush, Kelsey Stefaniak, Shannon Stephenson, Juliet Talarico, Evan Taylor, Nicholas Tuttle and Patrick Werely

HAMMONDSPORT: Kateland Ball

HOLLAND: Anna Marso and Michal Sokolowski

HONEOYE FALLS: Kelly Milne

HORSEHEADS: Jenah Labuski

INTERLAKEN: Tara Jones

IRVING: Shawn Pierce

JAMESTOWN: Natasha Deck and Corey Lincoln

JAVA CENTER: Mariah Erhardt

KENMORE: Kyle Brandel, Kathryn Donoghue and Mary Rhoades

KENNEDY: Javen Newman

LACKAWANNA: Chelsea Borowski, Michaela Doyle, Samantha Jablonski, Joseph Kujawski, Santiago Lopez, Andria Pino, Nicolas Rodriguez, Adam Zawadzki and Zachary Ziomek

LAKE VIEW: Shannon Ellis, Richard Landahl, Melinda Manzella, Ashley Mulichak and Cory Nieman

LANCASTER: Caitlin Bemish, Garrett Boneberg, Megan Burdzy, Massimo Cimato, Teresa Dillsworth, Charlyn Hill, Jesse Hughes, Alexander Jaroslawsky, Andrew MacKay, Jacob Piskor, Julie Rouleau, Elliott Russillio, Kelley Salerno, Michael Salerno, Amy Setlock and Caitlyn Tauriello

LAWTONS: Megan Holcomb

LEWISTON: Nichole Grenga

LINDLEY: Matthew Clark

LOCKPORT: Chelsea Covell, Daniel Duzy, London Price, Korey Schwab, Kimberly Seier and Natalie Whitman

MANLIUS: Anna Sims

MARILLA: Jennifer Grzeskiewicz and Katelynn Wahl

MARTINEZ, CA: Tyler Shaw

MEDINA: Marshall Hand

MOUNT MORRIS: Melissa Milroy and Megan Van Norman

NEWARK: Amanda Weiner
NIAGARA FALLS: Crystal Hailey and Alanna Stecura

NORTH COLLINS: Jennie Alessi, Megan Gullo, Thomas Kapuszcak, Tyler Loretto, Cynthia Nelson, Jennifer Robinson, Matthew Swan, Mark Trask and Caolan Voss

NORTH EVANS: Anna Giglio

NORTH SYRACUSE: Ashely Benjamin

NORTH TONAWANDA: Marissa Carvalho, Joshua Fornalik, Kayla Lansberry, Aubree Shofner, Tyler Sulski, Robert Thompson and Tyler Verrall

OAKFIELD: Paige Chatt and Matthew Wise

O’FALLON: Erika Pierson

OGDENSBURG: Tyler Moore

OLEAN: Kaitlyn Layman
ONEONTA: Alexis Rowe

ORCHARD PARK: Crystal Andruszko, Barrett Armstrong, Erik Babiarski, Hunter Bischoff, Nathaniel Boldt, Clinton Brown, Matthew Brown, Nathan Decker, Camila Eskew, Cory Evenden, Jennifer Gattie, Kenneth Heary, Sean Hogan, Ryan Horan, Evan James, David Kazmierczak, Rachael Krajna, Sean Lynch, John Macchia, Rebecca Paolini, Melanie Pendrak, Daniel Pulaski, Sean Purtill, Kylie Reinholz, Erica Ruiz, Megan Smith, Karl Spaeth, Jason Tabaczynski, Jonathan Wales and Matthew Williams

OWEGO: Amy Czuhanich

PANAMA: Crystal Swanson

PENN YAN: Kaili Meyers

PERRY: Sabrina Wilson
PHOENIX: Megan Murphy

PITTSFORD: Kristina Levin

RANSOMVILLE: Marissa Clement

RICHMONDVILLE: Ashley Myers

ROCHESTER: Brittany Hancy, Sarah Schmidt, Ryan Sheehan and Dana Starr

SALAMANCA: Marisa Huffman

SAN DIEGO, CA: Noah Rasnik

SAN JUAN, PR: Adrian Vazquez

SANBORN: Colleen Siuta

SILVER CREEK: Kaitlyn Williams

SODUS: Breana Cline
SOUTH DAYTON: Spencer Sticek
SOUTH WALES: Christopher Marshall and Chelsea Reischuck

SPRINGVILLE: Brian Johnson

STILLWATER: Ashley Kurucz

STRYKERSVILLE: Heather Heineman
SUMMERVILLE, GA: Porscha Davis

TONAWANDA: Angeline Cannizzaro, Brittany Carey, Alexis Clune, Tyler Coniglio, David Crouse, Spencer Forbes, Timothy Melber, Joseph Pernick and Megan Starner

TRENTON, NJ: Chelsey Mendoza

UTICA: Samantha Gerstner and Angela Mesick

VALENCIA, CA: Andrew Duncan

WARSAW: Taylor Smith

WATERFORD: Nathaniel Relyea

WATERLOO: Miranda Smith

WATTSBURG, PA: Gregory Majchrzak

WEBSTER: John Babocsi and Kristina Keehle

WEST FALLS: Amanda Moeller

WEST HENRIETTA: Tiffany Serra

WEST ORANGE, NJ: Papa Akrasi

WEST SENECA: Andrew Breen, Brandi Carter, Lukas Cetkovic, Shannon Cochrane, Steven Dickman, Victoria Dzaak, Kyle English, Diana Enser, Jessica Ferry, Kathleen Grabar, Adam Husted, Cassondra Johnson, Samantha Koelemeyer, Abbey Kulikowsky, Jaimie Lelonek, Ellen Lema, Daniel Lewis, Nicole Maiorana, Sean Manning, Gabrielle Marek, Aaron McGrath, Alexis Mellick, Ashlee Nasca, Ryan Rusin, Tyler Rusin, Emily Sapp, Taylor Schmitt, Jeremy Shay, Nicole Strawder, Jennifer Szmania, Amanda Tomaka, Kayla Vollmer and James Wechter

WEST VALLEY: Chelsye Wells

WILLIAMSVILLE: Matthew Goraj and Victoria Lorenzo

WINDSOR: Courtney Vaccaro

WOODBOURNE: Erin Smith

WOODBRIDGE, ON: Andrew Cartaginese


Hilbert College, located in suburban Hamburg, N.Y., south of Buffalo, is a private four-year college founded in 1957 in the Catholic Franciscan tradition. With nearly 1,100 students, Hilbert is a dynamic Western New York college that offers career-focused majors, including one of the top criminal justice programs in the region, and more than 50 minors and concentrations. The college’s engaging, student-centered campus community offers numerous leadership, internship, and service learning opportunities from which students launch successful careers while making positive changes in their communities. The Hilbert Blueprint promotes a well-rounded student experience over four years – starting with the Foundations Seminar in the freshman year, followed by Sophomore Service, Junior Symposium, and culminating with the Senior Capstone. Hilbert has expanded its academic offerings with the college’s first graduate programs and new Accelerated Degree Programs geared to adult learners.