Newsline  

Hilbert Students Earn Academic Honors

Release Date:
June 13, 2012
Contact:
Matt Heidt,
716-926-8792

HAMBURG, N.Y. – More than 280 Hilbert College students have been named to the Spring 2012 academic honors list for having achieved a 3.3 GPA or above.

Earning academic honors for Hilbert’s spring semester are:
 
ADDISON: Jenna Crans and Ryan Fleet
 
ALBION: Steven Papponetti
 
ALDEN: Robert Rimbeck Jr., Alyssa Szwartz and Jaymison Walter
                                                                                                                                                   
AMHERST: Matthew Brown, Shannon Connor, Aaron Dinderski, Katy Morawski, and Carol Powell
 
ANGOLA: Rebecca Kozminski, Annilee Obrochta and Jessica Wright        
 
ARKPORT: Julie Bossard
 
ATTICA: Dana Dequaine
 
AUBURN: Lea Church    
 
AVON: Thomas Mignemi and Joshua Walsh-Steines
 
BARKER: Nicole Estep
 
BATAVIA: Racheal Cook and Katie Newton
 
BEAVER DAMS: Kymberlee Schoffner
 
BLASDELL: Scott Bapst, Erika Caldarella, Jessica Grotke, Kevin Knezevic, Jesse Kublas, Sarah McDonough, Jonathan O'Dell, Jeffrey Ritter, Marjorie Sanders, Taylor Schulz, Rosemarie Schuster, Jelena Siljak, and Emina Siljak
 
BOSTON: Brett Connors, David Grapes and Victoria Kough 
 
BUFFALO: Angela Borkowski, Alyssa Bradley, Frank Casey, Krystal Collado, Mark Davis, Christina DiPalma, Gina Gemmati, Bryan Gerrity, Joseph Gioele, Shatikqua Jones, Ronella Joyner, Amy Kaczorowski, Olivia Kimble, Daniel Kline, Sierra Love, Sherita Lowe,  Marquan Lowe, Kiara Martin, Patrick McGowan, Andrew McGuire, Sumeka Moore, Odalys Morales, Erika Murphy, Lawrence Oaks, Edvin Ramulic, Raymond Rodriguez, Brittany Rogers, Christie Rossney, Danielle Simmons, Dominque Washington, and Robert Zielinski 
 
CADYVILLE: Robbi Bailey
 
CAMDEN: Brittany Correia
 
CAMILLUS: Emily Deragon
 
CAMPBELL: Adam Matula
 
CHAFEE: Nina Pierino
 
CHEEKTOWAGA: Kelley Astyk, Scott Cvetkovski, Kaitlyn Gallagher, Caitlin Jaruszewski, Ashley Jozwiak, Andrew Kaun, Brittany Marks, Jasmine Moore, Sallie Moppert, Ashley Pognant, Brianna Rosa, Caitlynn Schmidt, Samantha Sieg, Alyx Tobolski, and Laura Vidales
 
CHURCHVILLE: Katherine Pettis
 
CLARENCE CENTER: Sydney Curtis and Victoria Ernst
 
COLDEN: Jason Wattles
 
COLLINS: Andrea Andolsek and James Hotnich
 
CORNING: Ryan Brewster
 
DARIEN CENTER: John Wallace
 
DEPEW: Amber Grosch, Tiffany Seger and Kara Silvestri
 
DERBY: Caitlyn Jacob, Sarah Laraiso, Laura Lopez, Chantelle Mikolajczak, and Kevin Pfeiffer
 
EAGLE RIVER, Alaska: Deana Tolleson
 
EAST AUROA: Samantha Fetzer, Justine Jackson, Sarah Jentsch, James Koszuta, Leo Kull, and Katrina Matthewson
 
EAST CONCORD: Tiara Heintz
 
EAST OAKFIELD: Teresa Adams 
 
EDEN: Stephen Cronmiller, Meghann Livecchi, Cord Polzin, Rina Rachinger, William Rogers, Frederick Sickau, and Rebecca Sutton      
 
ELBA: Gianni Zambito
 
ELMA: Andrew Besch, Shawn Cronmiller, Molly Erickson, Betsy Erickson, Matthew Jacobs, Jeffrey Krajewski, Lisa Mast, and Douglas Takac
 
FORESTVILLE: Jonathan Shain and Sarah Tubbs                  
               
FORT IRWIN, Calif.: Stephen Lee
 
FREDONIA: David Kramer, Misty-Lin Puleo and Emily Remington
 
FRESH MEADOWS: Trevor Stark                
                               
FREWSBURG: Jonathan Hulbert
 
GLENWOOD: Megan Jarecki
 
GLOVERSVILLE: Jessica Morey
 
GOWANDA: Shane Miller
 
HAMBURG: Amanda Alba, Jessica Anderhalt, Ashley Blahowicz, Nicole Blair, Catherine Cavaretta, Michael Ciaravino, Paul Coleman, Nicholas Colucci, Alicia Devlin, Amber Dipalma, Elizabeth Durrett-Goodison, Jessica Eggleston, Stacy Granica, Elizabeth Hallman, Colin Howard, Carl Jackson, Christopher Jackson, LeeAnn Klug, Mark McDonnell, Katelin Milliman, Edward Minkel, Shane Olivieri, Jamie Omerhodzic, Brandi Pacyon, Diana Patton, Ryan Preziosi, Caitlin Queen, Nicole Rinn, Rachel Rush, Kelley Salerno, Savannah Sanders, Julia Serenka, Stephanie Smith, Zachary Snellings, David Swiech, Kimberly Thome, Nicholas Tuttle, Cameron Volz, Emily Wannop, and Alicia Wildman                          
 
HAMMONDSPORT: Kateland Ball
 
HENRIETTA: Brittany Hancy
 
HOLLAND: Michal Sokolowski
 
HORNELL: Brittany Aumick
 
HORSEHEADS: Jenah Labuski
 
IRVING: Lance Cooper  
 
KENMORE: Kyle Brandel and Nicole Meldrum
 
KENNEDY: Whitney Goon
 
KERSEY, Pa.: Justin Longhi
 
LACKAWANNA: Kelly Bigaj, Jillian Buczek, Stacey Gura, Samantha Jablonski, Maria Linares, Andrea Robel, Richard Sikorski, and Zachary Ziomek       
 
LAKE VIEW: Tiana Calabrese, Kevin Cusumano, Richard Landahl, Chelsea Langdon, Joshua Lanphear, Sarah Lorusso, and Melinda Manzella
 
LANCASTER: Caitlin Bemish, Garrett Boneberg, Jeffrey Brown, Zachary Cantie, Jesse Hughes, Melissa May, Daniel McFarland, Julie Rouleau, Shirleen Schlemmer, Jacob Smaczniak, Aleea Stanton, and Kyle Stotz
 
LEWISTON: Nichole Grenga
 
LINDLEY: Matthew Clark
 
LOCKPORT: Daniel Duzy, James Knapp, Corrie Thoman, and Natalie Whitman
 
MANLIUS: Anna Sims
 
MARILLA: Jennifer Grzeskiewicz and Adam Haker
 
MOUNT MORRIS: Megan Van Norman
 
NEW BERLIN: Amber Bailey
 
NEW YORK: Heather Bello
 
NIAGARA FALLS: Marissa DiCamillo, Cameron Haag, Dana Patterson, and Alanna Stecura             
 
NORTH COHOCTON: Tiana Cheasman
 
NORTH COLLINS: Yesenia Pagan, Mia Stoll, Tyler Loretto, Megan Prime, Matthew Swan, Mark Trask, and Caolan Voss    
 
NORTH TONAWANDA: Jennifer Brock, Marissa Carvalho, Mitchell Milbrand
 
OIL CITY, Pa.: Timothy Staub
 
ORCHARD PARK: Hanah Ali, Kristine Benz, Michael Cavanagh, Paige Chernogorec, Maria Delmonaco, Kenneth Heary, Sean Hogan, Ryan Ilardi, Kelly Jablonicky, David Kazmierczak, Rachael Krajna, Sean Lynch, Marshall McGraw, David Mellerski, Emerson Miller, Erin Miller, Melanie Pendrak, Chelsea Perkins, Michael Vail, and Matthew Williams       
 
PENFIELD: Jordan Botsford
 
PENN YAN: Kaili Meyers
 
PERU: Rachel Collier
 
PITTSFORD: Kristina Levin
 
RANSOMVILLE: Marylynn Aaron, Marissa Clement, Sarah Messer, and Kelly O'Keefe
 
ROCHESTER: Rebecca Elensky, Sarah Schmidt, Ryan Sheehan, and Dana Starr     
 
SCIO: Halsey Baker
 
SINCLAIRVILLE: Kira Seiberg
 
SLOAN: Joshua Anderson and Melissa Schultz
 
SNYDER: Madison Butler
 
SODUS: Breana Cline
 
SOUTH DAYTON: Cody Troutman
 
SOUTH WALES: Christopher Marshall
 
STOW, Ohio: Adam Weaver
 
STRYKERSVILLE: Heather Heineman
 
TONAWANDA: Anthony Bishop, Justin Bishop, Angeline Cannizzaro, Alexis Clune, Tyler Coniglio, Chad Damiani, Spencer Forbes, Jason Klosterman, Timothy Melber, Joseph Pernick, and Loretta Young
 
UTICA: Samantha Gerstner and Zeaunia Green
 
VERONA: Kayla Johnson
 
WATERFORD: Nathaniel Relyea
 
WEBSTER: John Babocsi and Kristina Keehle        
 
WEST SENECA: Belal Ahmed, Andrew Breen, Steven Dickman, Justin Fath,  Jessica Gemmati, Adam Husted, Mackenzie Kruger, Rachel Kwiatkowski, Sean Manning, Aaron McGrath, Richard  Niver, Cheryl O'Dierno, Ashlee Peck, Kyle Pietz, John Pingitore, Ryan Rusin, Jennifer Szmania, Amanda Tomaka, David Walkow, and James Wechter
 
WESTFIELD: Ryan Tofil
 
WILLIAMSVILLE: Bayle Cruz and Brittany Oattes
 
WILSON: Patricia Myers


Hilbert College, located in suburban Hamburg, N.Y., south of Buffalo, is a private four-year college founded in 1957 in the Catholic Franciscan tradition. With nearly 1,100 students, Hilbert is a dynamic Western New York college that offers career-focused majors, including one of the top criminal justice programs in the region, and more than 50 minors and concentrations. The college’s engaging, student-centered campus community offers numerous leadership, internship, and service learning opportunities from which students launch successful careers while making positive changes in their communities. The Hilbert Blueprint promotes a well-rounded student experience over four years – starting with the Foundations Seminar in the freshman year, followed by Sophomore Service, Junior Symposium, and culminating with the Senior Capstone. Hilbert has expanded its academic offerings with the college’s first graduate programs and new Accelerated Degree Programs geared to adult learners.